Our Governors




LUCINO ALMEIDA
Appointed 1901 under the Philippine
Revolutionary Government

JOAQUIN J. ORTEGA
Appointed August 15, 1901 to February 1902
by the Taft Commission
Elected February 1902 to February 1904

JOAQUIN LUNA
Elected 1904 to 1906
Re-elected 1906 to 1908

SIXTO ZANDUETA
Elected 1908 to 1909

FRANCISCO ZANDUETA
Elected 1910-1912

MAURO ORTIZ
Elected 1913 to 1917
Re-elected 1917 to 1919, 1931 to 1934

PIO ANCHETA
Elected 1919 to 1922
Appointed August 1931 to October 1933

THOMAS F. DE GUZMAN
Elected 1922 to 1923
Re-elected 1928 to 1931

JUAN LUCERO
Elected 1923 to 1929

JUAN RIVERA
Elected 1934 to 1937

FRANCISCO NISCE
Elected 1937 to 1940

JORGE CAMACHO
Elected 1941 TO 1942
Appointed July 13, 1945 to 1946

BONIFACIO TADIAR
Appointed 1942 to 1944

BERNARDO GAPUZ
Appointed December 16 to 31, 1941
Elected 1956 to 1959

ANASTACIO DE CASTRO
Appointed April 9 to July 12, 1945

AGATON YARANON
Appointed 1946 to 1947

DOROTEO AGUILA
Elected 1948 to 1951

JUAN C. CARBONELL
Elected 1952 to 1955
Re-elected 1964 to 1967

EULOGIO DE GUZMAN
Elected 1960 to 1963

JUVENAL K. GUERRERO
Elected 1968 to 1971
Re-elected 1972 to May 26, 1977

THOMAS ASPRER
Appointed May 22, 1977, March 3, 1980 to 1986

JOAQUIN ORTEGA
Elected 1988 to 1992

JUSTO O. ORROS JR.
Elected 1992 to 1995
Re-elected 1995 to 1998
Re-elected 1998 to 2001

VICTOR F. ORTEGA
Elected 2001 to 2004
Re-elected 2004 to 2007

MANUEL C. ORTEGA
Elected July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2016

FRANCISCO EMMANUEL R. ORTEGA III
Elected July 1, 2016 to Present